Posted in

At a special recognition banquet held on Tuesday, April 16, 2019, AISD administrators and the Board of Trustees shared our heartfelt congratulations to 77 of Arlington’s finest educators at the Annual Teacher of the Year event. One teacher is selected by their peers from each campus. The following teachers have achieved this outstanding honor:  

High Schools: 

Jared Cole, Arlington Collegiate High School

Francine Burris, Arlington High School

Serena Hobbs, Bowie High School

Valencia Ward, Dan Dipert Career + Technical Center

Carlos Thrasher, Lamar High School

Adam Powell, Martin High School

Ritya Beyrouthy, Newcomer Center 

Billy Wilson, Sam Houston High School

Johnathane Gaffney, Seguin High School 

Mariam Mohammad, Turning Point Secondary School

Nicci Clark, Venture High School

Junior High Schools:

Seth Lewis, Bailey Junior High

Amanda Tate, Barnett Junior High

Jocelyn Epley, Boles Junior High

Tiffany Seaberry, Carter Junior High

Brenda Estrada, Gunn Junior High

Andi Jenkins, Nichols Junior High

Araceli Lopez, Ousley Junior High

Jon Hoffner, Shackelford Junior High

Christoper Whitten, Workman Junior High

Courtni Boyd, Young Junior High

Elementary Schools: 

Chandra Miller-Johnson, Adams Elementary

Cynthia Garcia, Amos Elementary

Yaniris Tejada, Anderson Elementary

Melanie Caraway, Ashworth Elementary

Bea Nguyen, Atherton Elementary

Patricia Tapia, Bebensee Elementary

Paula Allen, Beckham Elementary

Eddie Rojas, Berry Elementary

Jeannette Reza, Blanton Elementary

Sheri Merrill, Bryant Elementary

Tanya Hughey, Burgin Elementary

Judy Callahan, Butler Elementary

Marcus Shaw, Corey Academy

Nory Macias, Crouch Elementary

Mayra Ramirez, Crow Elementary

Jenny Nations, Ditto Elementary

Shawn Knott, Duff Elementary

Ricardo Butler, Dunn Elementary

Amanda Liles, Ellis Elementary

Michelle Sosa, Farrell Elementary

Norma Lopez, Fitzgerald Elementary

Andrea Garza-Santos, Foster Elementary

Hernan Oropeza, Goodman Elementary

Robert Fiorito, Hale Elementary

Britainy Guadagnolo, Hill Elementary

Leah Power, Johns Elementary

Tabitha Gordon, Jones Academy

Jeremy Parks, Key Elementary

Jamika Jefferson, Knox Elementary

Nancy Vale, Kooken Education Center

Sherri Henry, Larson Elementary

Renea Kruckemeyer, Little Elementary

Flor Flores, McNutt Elementary

Kate Watkins, Miller Elementary

Stephanie Franklin, Moore Elementary

Christina Garcia, Morton Elementary

Shelby Sanders, Patrick Elementary

Ryan Trowbridge, Peach Elementary

Susan Shine, Pearcy Elementary

Michelle Pringle, Pope Elementary

Stephen Booth, Rankin Elementary

Angelica San Miguel, Remynse Elementary

Valerie Flores, Roark Elementary

Kelly Whitehead, Sherrod Elementary

Alona Wilson, Short Elementary

Diana White, South Davis Elementary

Anthony Delgado, Speer Elementary

Ronda Mandrell, Starrett Elementary

Grace Ramsey, Swift Elementary

Andrew Walley, Thornton Elementary

Julian Pacheco, Webb Elementary

Tahisha Jonson, West Elementary

Meredith Vigil, Williams Elementary

Julianna Richardson, Wimbish Elementary

Lisa Day, Wood Elementary

Jeanette Henderson, Community-Based Pre-K