Special Education

Districtwide 
Professional Learning

Secondary 
Special Education

2018-2019 Impact Learning | Back-to-School Professional Learning

18 PLUSS Teachers, Pre Vocational Teachers, PSFs, VAC Teachers

Vocational Services Sessions

Date and Time: August 15; 8:00 am - 4:00 pm 

SPED - Vocational Teachers Update

Location: Martin HS

Room

AM Session
8:00-11:00

Lunch
11:00-12:30

PM Session
12:30-3:30

184 A

SPED - Vocational Teachers Update

 

SPED - Vocational Teachers Update

Description:  More Tools in the Toolbox - Learning what’s new in the area of vocational support and services will reinforce our skills to support students and parents. Participants will walk away with additional tools to add to their toolbox. 

Focus Area: College and Career Readiness


ABLE / SEAS / Inclusion / Homebound/Resource Teachers

Date and Time: August 15th; 8:00 AM - 3:50 PM

Location: Martin High School

ABLE / SEAS / Inclusion / Homebound/Resource Teachers will follow the Secondary Core Curriculum schedule. Please Refer to General Sessions (e.g., Collaborative Teaching) and Content-Specific Sessions (e.g., ELA, Math, Science, Social Studies, Technology) on the Core Curriculum page.


Adapted Physical Education

Date and Time: August 15th; 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Location: Lamar HS Gym A

Adapted Physical Education Teachers will follow the schedule for all secondary PE/Health teachers.

Secondary PE/Health Full Schedule


Alternate Curriculum

Date and Time: August 15th; 7:30am - 3:30pm 

SPED - Special Education Secondary Alternate Curriculum Teachers 

Location: Martin HS, Room 184 B/C

Day at a Glance

Time

Description

8:00 AM - 11:30 AM 

  • ULS Resources
  • Communication

Lunch Break

12:30 PM - 4:00 PM 

  • ELA/Math 
  • Science/ Social Studies

Description: Participants will explore ULS resources, strategies for communication, ELA and Math Evidenced Based Practices for students in an Alternate Curriculum.  Participants will be introduced to the locally developed curriculum documents for Science and Social Studies.  

Area of Focus: Differentiation  

Registrationhttps://arlington.schoolobjects.com//wshop/default.aspx?cid=11787 


Audiologist 

Date and Time: August 15th;  8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. 

Best Practices in working with students who are Auditorily Impaired. 

Location: Enterprise Centre, Bridge 

Day at a Glance

Time

Description

8:00 AM - 11:30 AM 

The session will be focusing on team building, RDSPD procedures/practices and PLC implementation.

Lunch Break 

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM 

The afternoon session will be continued PLC standards as presentations from staff who attended the Statewide conference for the Deaf/Hard of Hearing.

Description:  This session focuses on equipping educational audiologists with best practices in working with students who are deaf and/or hard of hearing. We’ll discuss quality programming, procedures and processes, best practices from the Statewide Conference for the Deaf and implementing those best practices with our students.   

Focus Area: Data-Informed instruction 

Registrationhttps://arlington.schoolobjects.com//wshop/default.aspx?cid=12794 


Deaf Education Interpreter and Paraprofessionals

Date and Time: August 15th;  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM 

Best Practices in working with students who are Auditorily Impaired 

Location: Enterprise Centre, 204

Day at a Glance

Time

Description

8:00 AM - 11:30 AM 

  • The morning session will focus on team building, RDSPD procedures/practices. SEE expectations will be reviewed. 

Lunch Break 

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM 

  • The afternoon session will comprise of interpreters who attended the Statewide Conference for the Deaf presenting information to staff Interpreters and TA’s. 
  • The remainder of the session will be practicing skills in Signing Exact English or SEE. 

Description: This session focuses on equipping interpreters and paraprofessionals with best practices in working with students who are deaf and/or hard of hearing. We’ll discuss working in the classroom, procedures and processes, best practices from the Statewide Conference for the Deaf and providing educational supports in the classroom.   

Focus Area: Data-Informed instruction 

Registrationhttps://arlington.schoolobjects.com//wshop/default.aspx?cid=12579 


Deaf Education Teacher

Date and Time:  August 15; 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Best Practices in working with students who are Auditorily Impaired. 

Location: Enterprise Centre, Bridge

Day at a Glance

Time

Description

8:00 AM - 11:30 AM 

The morning session will be focusing on team building, RDSPD procedures/practices and PLC implementation. 

Lunch Break 

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM 

The afternoon session will be continued PLC standards as presentations from staff who attended the Statewide conference for the Deaf/Hard of Hearing. 

Description: This session focuses on certified teachers of the deaf/hard of hearing with best practices in working with students who are deaf and/or hard of hearing. We’ll discuss quality programming, procedures and processes, best practices from the Statewide Conference for the Deaf and implementing those best practices with our students.   

Focus Area: Data-Informed instruction 

Registrationhttps://arlington.schoolobjects.com//wshop/default.aspx?cid=12585 


Occupational/Physical Therapists

Date and Time: August 15th; 8:30am - 4:00pm 

Session Title: SPED - Learning Together: OTs and PTs 

Location:  Hilldale Annex 

Time

Description

8:00 AM - 11:30 AM 

OT/PT Best Practices in the School Setting

Lunch Break 

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM 

Department Updates

Description: This session focuses on evidenced-based therapy strategies for the school setting, best practices for report writing, the Special Education Strategic Plan. 

Focus Area: Data Informed Instruction 

Registrationhttps://arlington.schoolobjects.com//wshop/default.aspx?cid=12564 


Special Education Paraprofessionals: Non Violent Crisis Intervention

Area 1 & 4 Campus SPED Paraprofessionals

Registrationhttps://arlington.schoolobjects.com//wshop/default.aspx?cid=12210 

Location: Bailey Jr. High School Library 

Time

Description

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

  • Crisis Development Model 
  • Nonverbal Behavior 
  • Paraverbal Communication 
  • Verbal Intervention 
  • Precipitating Factors, Rational Detachment, Integrated Experience

Lunch Break

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

  • Staff Fear and Anxiety 
  • Personal Safety Techniques 
  • Nonviolent Physical Crisis Intervention and Team Approach 
  • Situational Role-play 
  • Postvention

Description: This course covers verbal de-escalation techniques, positive staff-student communication, and non-violent physical crisis interventions (including physical restraints). This course meets the criteria for Module 7 of the Texas Behavior Support Initiative and takes the place of Mandt Systems training.

This particular session is reserved for SPED TAs assigned to Area 1 & 4 campuses as follows: Amos Elementary, Arlington High, Bailey Jr. High, Blanton Elementary, Boles Jr High, Butler Elementary, Duff Elementary, Dunn Elementary, Ellis Elementary, Gunn Jr High, Hill Elementary, Kooken/Preschool Testing, Lamar High, Larson Elementary, Little Elementary, Martin High, Moore Elementary, Nichols Jr High, Peach Elementary, Shackelford Jr High, Sherrod Elementary, Short Elementary, Swift Elementary, Webb Elementary, Wood Elementary, and Young Jr High 

Area 2 & 3 Campus SPED Paraprofessionals

Registrationhttps://arlington.schoolobjects.com//wshop/default.aspx?cid=12215

Location: Carter Jr. High School Cafeteria

Time

Description

8:00 AM - 11:30 AM 

  • Crisis Development Model 
  • Nonverbal Behavior 
  • Paraverbal Communication 
  • Verbal Intervention 
  • Precipitating Factors, Rational Detachment, Integrated Experience 

Lunch Break 

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM 

  • Staff Fear and Anxiety 
  • Personal Safety Techniques 
  • Nonviolent Physical Crisis Intervention and Team Approach 
  • Situational Role-play 
  • Postvention

Description: This course covers verbal de-escalation techniques, positive staff-student communication, and non-violent physical crisis interventions (including physical restraints). This course meets the criteria for Module 7 of the Texas Behavior Support Initiative and takes the place of Mandt Systems training.

This particular session is reserved for SPED TAs assigned to Area 2 & 3 campuses as follows: Ashworth Elementary, Barnett Jr High, Beckham Elementary, Bowie High, Bryant Elementary, Burgin Elementary, Carter Jr High, Crow Elementary, Farrell Elementary, Fitzgerald Elementary, Hale Elementary, Knox Elementary, McNutt Elementary, Ousley Jr High, Patrick Elementary, Pearcy Elementary, Remynse Elementary, Roark Elementary, Sam Houston High, Seguin High, Starrett Elementary, Thornton Elementary, Turning Point, Williams Elementary, Workman Jr High.