Education Flag of Learning & Liberty Wall of Fame

Honoring those who exemplify Christa McAuliffe’s quest for knowledge, spirit for service and strong sense of mission.

2021 - 2022 Student Awards

  • All
  • Academics
  • All State and All American Athletes
  • All State Visual and Performing Arts
  • National Merit Semifinalists and National Scholars
  • Perfect score on SAT or ACT
  • Student Award
  • UIL State Medalists

Ellie Rather

Lamar High School
TGCA, THSCA

Academic All State Volleyball

Tyler Utsumi, Eric Ho and Thai Nguyen

Martin High School
FBLA

Business Presentation, 3rd place at State, qualified for Nationals.

Makayla Hsieh and Nina Nguyen

Martin High School
Future Business Leaders of America

International Business, 1st Place at State, Qualified for Nationals.

Ezrie Camp

Martin High School
UIL

FIrst Place and Tops in Texas in Sports Column Writing in UIL's Interscholastic League Press Conference competition.

Emily Wilson

Lamar High School
Lamar Tennis

Texas Tennis Coaches Association Academic All State

National Indigenous Scholar

Alluwee Moore – Arlington High School

Kailey Cartwright and Gavin Wright

Martin High School
FBLA

Business Ethics – 2nd Place at State – Qualified for Nationals.

Rural and Small Town Recognition

Jonathan Torres – Arlington High School
Lance Burrell – Arlington High School
Jennifer Rivera – Arlington High School

National Hispanic Scholars

Arianna Gonzalez – Arlington Collegiate High School

Brenda Cervantes – Arlington Collegiate High School

Brianda Rocha Hernandez – Arlington Collegiate High School

Eric Licea Tapia – Arlington Collegiate High School

Hugo Garcia – Arlington Collegiate High School

Isabella Rodriguez – Arlington Collegiate High School

Jerry Herrera – Arlington Collegiate High School

Kinverlin Cuellar – Arlington Collegiate High School

Luis Flores – Arlington Collegiate High School

Maria Ortega – Arlington Collegiate High School

Paola Santos Perez – Arlington Collegiate High School

Robert Vela – Arlington Collegiate High School

Saul Ortiz – Arlington Collegiate High School

Christopher Valdez – Arlington High School

Jennifer Rivera – Arlington High School

Jonathan Torres – Arlington High School

Jesus Ledezma Gil – Lamar High School

Sabrie Clark – Lamar High School

Tonantzin Aguilar – Lamar High School

Brianna Aguilar – Martin High School

Emma Winters – Martin High School

Erik Montemayor – Martin High School

Frieda Reyes – Martin High School

Hunter Meadows – Martin High School

Nicole Guarderas – Martin High School

Mariella Barrios – Martin High School

Trinity Orosco – Martin High School

Bryan Molina – Sam Houston High School

Marisol Sanchez – Sam Houston High School

Monica Rios – Sam Houston High School

Monica Rojas – Sam Houston High School

Yessica Lujan – Sam Houston High School

Yaritza Martinez – Seguin High School

Emilio Quinonoes – Arlington Collegiate High School 

Alessandra Bastidas – Martin High School

Jazmin Padilla – Sam Houston High School

Kalyse Hunter

Martin High School
Studio Arts State & National

This student achieved perfect scores in the state art competition and the artwork will be published in the Spring issue of the Nationally published edition of Celebrating Art.

Han Hoang

Ousley Junior High School

Han won the Artsgoggle Selection award with a $500. at Imagine No Violence Awards. Her art was displayed at the Artsgoggle art fair and voted best by the fair patrons.

Kiara Mullins

Martin High School
Choir

All State Treble Choir – Alto 1

Kennady Keith

Lamar High School
TGCA, THSCA

Academic All State Volleyball

Destination Imagination Team

Corey Academy

Corey Academy – “Divas and a Dude” won 1st place at state competition and competed at the Global Finals competition

Jessar Alrashaideh

Adalyn Anderson

Nolan Meyer

Brynlee Skuza

Ava Henson

Natalie DeChiara

Valerie Del Toro

National Merit Semifinalists

Surain Saigal – Martin High School
Camron Stringer – Martin High School
Heather van Waasbergen – Martin High School
Michelle Nguyen – Martin High School
Bryan Nguyen – Seguin High School

Vivian Nguyen and Asher Nguyen

Martin High School
FBLA

Community Service Project, 2nd Place at State, Qualified for Nationals.

Academic Decathlon

Bailey Duggan, Andrew Mirabelli, Judson Richburg, Diego Rodriguez, Corrina Cobb-Hayes, Courtney Brecheen, Maya Shah

 

2022 Archery State Team Champions

Martin High School
Archery

Top Row

Left to Right: Head Coach Alexander Villanueva, Jackson Slover, Conner Gorham, Sophie White, Christian Karaganis, Brock Van Cleave, Mikayla Erlandsen, Javier Rodriguez, Assistant Coach Tommy Scott

3rd Row

Left to Right: Kimo Cureton, Kenny Mings, Caleb Crawford, Colin Tackenberg, Taylor Derrickson, Case Eastman, Briana Criss, Vincent Pham

2nd Row

Left to Right: Jamie Carrick, Megan Bell, Brian Lam, Jorge Salazar, Nailah Mwisongo, Keila Baez, Jennifer Vera, Assistant Coach Jaylee Holland

1st Row

Left to Right: Eve Gorham, Delilah Flores, Trinh Luong, Daniela Morales

 

 

Nathaniel Cullum

Lamar High School
SAT

800 Math Score on SAT

Kailyn Stewart

Martin High School
TAEA Studio Arts

This student won perfect scores in the Texas Art Education Assoc. competition and her artwork will be featured in the Spring Edition of the Nationally published work "Celebrating Art"

National Indigenous Scholar

Kailee Collier – Martin High School

Chayce Doda and Emily Wilson

Texas Tennis Coaches Association

Academic All State Tennis

Jennifer Nguyen and Tina Phan

Future Business Leaders of America

2nd place at State, qualified for Nationals

Quoc-An Nicholas Nguyen

Martin High School
TAEA Studio Arts

This student won perfect scores in the Texas Art Education Association competition and his artwork will be featured in the Spring Edition of the Nationally published work “Celebrating Art”

Emily Castaneda

Martin High School
Studio Arts State & National

This student achieved perfect scores in the state art competition and the artwork will be published in the Spring issue of the Nationally published edition of Celebrating Art.

Paige Bailey

Martin High School
Studio Arts National Winner

This student won perfect scores in the Texas Art Education Assoc. Regional competition and her artwork will be featured in the Spring Edition of the Nationally published work "Celebrating Art". Additionally, this student has advanced to the Congressional Competition in Washington DC.

Bailey Duggan

Martin High School
Academic Decathlon

First Place: Mathematics

Courtney Brecheen

Martin High School
Academic Decathlon

State: Science: First Place State: Art: Second Place

Tyler Tekin

Martin High School
Natl. Art Honor Society

This student won perfect scores in the Texas Art Education Assoc. State competition and her artwork will be featured in the Spring Edition of the Nationally published work "Celebrating Art"

Grace Sims

Martin High School
TAEA Studio Arts

This student won perfect scores in the Texas Art Education Assoc. and her artwork will be featured in the Spring Edition of the Nationally published work "Celebrating Art"

VaShanti Presley

Lamar High School
TGCA, THSCA

Academic All State Volleyball

Ava Hilliard

Martin High School
Studio Arts National Winner

This student achieved perfect scores in the regional art competition and the artwork will be published in the Spring issue of the Nationally published edition of Celebrating Art.

National African American Scholar

2021-2022 National African American Scholar

Isadora Paul

Ashton Williams

Crystal Ibe

Eden George

Ellie Rather

Jaquerrious Brown

Jordyne Green

Sabrie Clark

Jonathan Shelby

Jorri Milliner

Nicholas Abram

Trinidad Little

Trinity Orosco

Oyindamola Ogunhibe

Petra Okpetu

Renee Antwi

Eniya Clements

Jonathan Brown

Tiana Campbell

Abdelrahman Abdalla

Tahj Adams

Ella Tran

Martin High School
Orchestra

All-State Orchestra: Violin

2021 - 2022 Teacher Awards

  • All
  • Kiwanis Club and Masonic Lodge Teachers of the Year

Lindsey Henderson

Kiwanis Club Elementary Teacher of the Year

Masonic Lodge Teachers of Excellence

Tryniti Johnson – Burgin Elementary

Beatrice Davis – Webb Elementary

Courtney Lappe – Ashworth Elementary

Hannah Stephens – Farrell Elementary

Karley Gibson – Ditto Elementary

Yolanda Cogswell – South Davis Elementary

Laura Ebanks

Kiwanis Club High School Teacher of the Year

Michelle Leverette

Kiwanis Club Junior High Teacher of the Year

About Christa McAuliffe

About Christa McAuliffe

  • American teacher and astronaut who was a payload specialist on Space Shuttle Challenger  
  • Social studies teacher who was selected from more than 11,000 to become the first teacher to fly in space 
  • Awarded Congressional Space Medal of Honor in 2004 
  • Carried the Flag of Learning and Liberty on the Challenger mission 

How do you get on the Wall of Fame?

How do you get on the Wall of Fame?

Principals, teachers, team leaders, counselors, department heads, program coordinators, directors, etc., are encouraged to submit nominations for outstanding students and teachers who make a perfect score on their SAT, earn all-State or All-America teams, medal at a UIL state competition of excel academically, just to name a few ways. 

Wall of Fame Criteria

Wall of Fame Criteria

Honorees MUST have made an outstanding contribution to students, peers, the school district or community. The activity or accomplishment is related to the Arlington ISD’s instructional and/or extracurricular program.

The candidate has achieved a top state or national honor such as:

  • First-, second- or third-place winner or medalist in a state academic, co-curricular or extracurricular event;
  • placed in top 10 of a national academic, co-curricular or extracurricular event;
  • or a recipient of a major state or national award such as Teacher of the Year, Coach of the Year, etc.